Join ACFW |  Forgot Password |  Login: 

2008 Carol Award Winners

ACFW Carol Winner

Contemporary Novella 

1st: Finally Home - Deborah Raney (Barbour Publishing, Susan Downs - editor) 

2nd: Moonlight & Mistletoe - Carrie Turansky 

3rd: Remaking of Moe McKenna - Gloria Clover 

Debut Author 

1st: Sushi for One? - Camy Tang (Zondervan, Sue Brower - editor) 

2nd: Bayou Justice - Robin Miller writing as Robin Caroll 

3rd: In Between - Jenny B. Jones

Historical Novella 

1st: Love Notes in “Love Letters Anthology” - Mary Davis (Barbour Publishing, Rebecca Germany - editor) 

2nd:Beyond the Memories - DiAnn Mills 

3rd: The Spinster & The Tycoon  - Vickie McDonough 

Lits 

1st: Splitting Harriet - Tamara Leigh (Multnomah Books, Julee Schwarzburg - editor) 

2nd: Sushi for One? - Camy Tang 

3rd (tie): One Little Secret - Allison Bottke

The Book of Jane - Anne Dayton & May Vanderbilt

Long Contemporary 

1st: Within This Circle - Deborah Raney (Steeple Hill Books, Krista Stroever - editor) 

2nd: Like Always - Robert Elmer 

3rd: Autumn Blue - Karen Harter

Long Historical 

1st (tie): Veil of Fire - Marlo Schalesky (RiverOak, Jeff Dunn/Jon Woodhams - editors) 
   
          Where Willows Grow - Kim Vogel Sawyer (Bethany House, Charlene Patterson - editor) 

2nd (tie): Fancy Pants - Cathy Marie Hake    
          Then Came Hope - Louise Gouge 

3rd: Courting Trouble - Deeanne Gist

Mystery 

1st: Your Chariot Awaits - Lorena McCourtney (Thomas Nelson, Amanda Bostic - editor) 

2nd: Death of a Garage Sale Newbie - Sharon Dunn 

3rd: Sticks And Stones - Susan Meissner

Short Contemporary 

1st: The Heart of Grace - Linda Goodnight (Steeple Hill Love Inspired, Allison Lyons - editor) 

2nd: Heart of the Family - Margaret Daley 

3rd: Wedded Bliss - Kathleen Y’Barbo

Short Contemporary Suspense 
1st: Caught Redhanded - Gayle Roper (Steeple Hill Love Inspired Suspense, Krista Stroever - editor) 

2nd: Pursuit of Justice - Pamela Tracy 

3rd (tie): Nowhere to Hide - Debby Giusti 
   
        Her Christmas Protector - Terri Reed

Short Historical 

1st (tie): Canteen Dreams - Cara Putman (Barbour/Heartsong Presents, JoAnne Simmons - editor) 
       
        Golden Days -  Mary Connealy (Barbour/Heartsong Presents, JoAnne Simmons - editor) 

2nd: A Wealth Beyond Riches - Vickie McDonough 

3rd: A Time to Keep - Kelly Eileen Hake

Speculative 

1st: The Restorer’s Son - Sharon Hinck (NavPress, Reagan Reed - editor) 

2nd: Demon: A Memoir - Tosca Lee 

3rd: DragonFire - Donita Paul

Suspense 

1st: Black Ice - Linda Hall (WaterBrook Press, Traci DePree - editor) 

2nd: Coral Moon - Brandilyn Collins 

3rd: Abomination - Colleen Coble

Women’s Fiction 

1st: Remember to Forget - Deborah Raney (Howard Books/Simon & Schuster, Philis Boultinghouse - editor) 

2nd: Watercolored Pearls - Stacy Hawkins Adams 

3rd: A Promise To Remember - Kathryn Cushman

Young Adult 

1st: In Between - Jenny B. Jones (NavPress, Karen Ball - editor) 

2nd: Sara Jane: Liberty’s Torch - Eleanor Clark 

3rd: Saving Sailor - Renee Riva