Join ACFW |  Forgot Password |  Login: 

Carol Award Finalists

2010 Finalists

DEBUT AUTHOR

Talking to the Dead - Bonnie Grove (David C. Cook Publishing, Nicci Hubert - Editor)
The Kidnapping of Kenzie Thorn - Liz Johnson (Steeple Hill, Elizabeth Mazer - Editor)
Eternity Falls - Kirk Outerbridge (Marcher Lord Press, Jeff Gerke - Editor)
Michal - Jill Eileen Smith (Revell, Lonnie Hull DuPont - Editor)
The Unfinished Gift - Dan Walsh (Revell, Andrea Doering - Editor)

CONTEMPORARY NOVELLA - 6 FINALISTS DUE TO A TIE

One Child - Barbara Cameron (Thomas Nelson, Natalie Hanemann - Editor)
When Winter Comes - Barbara Cameron (Thomas Nelson, Natalie Hanemann - Editor)
A Mule Hollow Match - Debra Clopton (Steeple Hill, Krista Stroever - Editor)
The Great Christmas Bowl - Susan May Warren (Tyndale House, Karen Watson - Editor)
A Change of Heart - Beth Wiseman (Thomas Nelson, Natalie Hanemann - Editor)
A Choice to Forgive - Beth Wiseman (Thomas Nelson, Natalie Hanemann- Editor)

HISTORICAL NOVELLA

Home Again - Victoria Bylin (Steeple Hill, Melissa Endlich - Editor)
A Breed Apart - Vickie McDonough (Barbour Publishing, Rebecca Germany - Editor)
Beloved Enemy - Vickie McDonough (Barbour Publishing, Rebecca Germany - Editor)
Christmas Bells for Dry Creek - Janet Tronstad (Steeple Hill, Tina James - Editor)
A Shelter in the Storm - Carrie Turansky (Barbour Publishing, Rebecca Germany - Editor)

LONG CONTEMPORARY - 6 FINALISTS DUE TO A TIE

The Familiar Stranger - Christina Berry (Moody Publishers, Paul Santhouse - Editor)
A Widow’s Hope - Mary Ellis (Harvest House Publishers, Betty Fletcher - Editor)
The Prayers of Agnes Sparrow - Joyce Magnin (Abingdon Press, Barbara Scott - Editor)
White Picket Fences - Susan Meissner (Waterbrook Press, Shannon Marchese - Editor)
If Tomorrow Never Comes - Marlo Schalesky (Multnomah, Julee Schwarzburg - Editor)
Nothing But Trouble - Susan May Warren (Tyndale House, Karen Watson - Editor)

LONG CONTEMPORARY ROMANCE

Critical Care - Candace Calvert (Tyndale House, Jan Stob/Lorie Popp - Editors)
Seaside Letters - Denise Hunter (Thomas Nelson, Ami McConnell/Jessica Alvarez - Editors)
Just Between You and Me - Jenny B. Jones (Thomas Nelson, Natalie Hanemann/Jamie Chavez - Editors)
Plain Promise - Beth Wiseman (Thomas Nelson, Natalie Hanemann - Editor)
The Hope of Refuge - Cindy Woodsmall (Waterbrook Press, Shannon Marchese - Editor)

MYSTERY

The Case of the Mystified M.D. - A.K. Arenz (Sheaf House, Joan M. Shoup - Editor)
Under the Cajun Moon - Mindy Starns Clark (Harvest House Publishers, Kim Moore - Editor)
A String of Murders - Darlene Franklin (Heartsong Mysteries, Susan Downs - Editor)
Polly Dent Loses Grip - S. Dionne Moore (Heartsong Mysteries, Susan Downs - Editor)
Pushing up Daisies - Janice Thompson writing as Janice Hanna (Heartsong Mysteries, Susan Downs - Editor)

LONG HISTORICAL

A Bride in the Bargain - Deeanne Gist (Bethany House, David Long/Julie Klassen - Editors)
Fit To Be Tied - Robin Lee Hatcher (Zondervan, Sue Brower/Leslie Peterson - Editors)
Look to the East - Maureen Lang (Tyndale House, Stephanie Broene - Editor)
Love’s Pursuit - Siri Mitchell (Bethany House, Dave & Sarah Long - Editors)
Stealing Home - Allison Pittman (Multnomah, Alice Crider - Editor)

LONG HISTORICAL ROMANCE - 8 FINALISTS DUE TO A TIE

Paper Roses - Amanda Cabot (Revell, Vicki Crumpton - Editor)
Cowboy Christmas - Mary Connealy (Barbour Publishing, Rebecca Germany - Editor)
Montana Rose - Mary Connealy (Barbour Publishing, Rebecca Germany - Editor)
The Frontiersman’s Daughter - Laura Frantz (Revell, Andrea Doering - Editor)
The Believer - Ann Gabhart (Revell, Lonnie Hull DuPont - Editor)
A Passion Denied - Julie Lessman (Revell, Lonnie Hall DuPont - Editor)
Love Finds You in Poetry, Texas - Janice Thompson writing as Janice Hanna (Summerside Press, Rachel Meisel - Editor)
The Confidential Life of Eugenia Cooper - Kathleen Y’Barbo (Waterbrook Press, Jessica Barnes - Editor)

SHORT CONTEMPORARY

His Cowgirl Bride - Debra Clopton (Steeple Hill, Krista Stroever - Editor)
Autumn Rains - Myra Johnson (Heartsong Presents, JoAnne Simmons - Editor)
A Wagonload of Trouble - Vickie McDonough (Heartsong Presents, JoAnne Simmons - Editor)
A Texas Ranger’s Family - Mae Nunn (Steeple Hill, Melissa Endlich - Editor)
Dreaming of Home - Glynna Sirpless writing as Glynna Kaye (Steeple Hill, Melissa Endlich - Editor)

SHORT CONTEMPORARY SUSPENSE - 6 FINALISTS DUE TO A TIE

Evidence of Murder - Jill Elizabeth Nelson (Steeple Hill, Emily Rodmell - Editor)
Final Warning - Sandra Robbins (Steeple Hill, Tina James - Editor)
Murder at Eagle Summit - Virginia Smith (Steeple Hill, Krista Stroever - Editor)
Scent of Murder - Virginia Smith (Steeple Hill, Krista Stroever/Tina James - Editors)
Double Take - Jenness Walker (Steeple Hill, Emily Rodmell - Editor)
Code of Honor - Lenora Worth (Steeple Hill, Patience Smith/Tina James - Editors)

SHORT HISTORICAL

Her Patchwork Family - Lyn Cote (Steeple Hill, Tina James - Editor)
The Glassblower - Laurie Alice Eakes (Heartsong Presents, JoAnne Simmons - Editor)
The Outlaw’s Lady - Laurie Kingery (Steeple Hill, Melissa Endlich - Editor)
All That Glitters - Lynette Sowell (Heartsong Presents, JoAnne Simmons - Editor)
The Unfinished Gift - Dan Walsh (Revell, Andrea Doering)

SPECULATIVE (INCLUDES SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY, ALLEGORY) - 6 FINALISTS DUE TO A TIE

Eternity Falls - Kirk Outerbridge (Marcher Lord Press, Jeff Gerke - Editor)
The Vanishing Sculptor - Donita K. Paul (Waterbrook Press, Shannon Marchese - Editor)
The Word Reclaimed - Steve Rzasa (Marcher Lord Press, Jeff Gerke - Editor)
Starfire - Stuart Vaughn Stockton (Marcher Lord Press, Jeff Gerke - Editor)
The Muse - Fred Warren (Splashdown Books, Grace Bridges - Editor)
By Darkness Hid - Jill Williamson (Marcher Lord Press, Jeff Gerke - Editor)

SUSPENSE/THRILLER

Intervention - Terri Blackstock (Zondervan, Sue Brower/Dave Lambert - Editors)
Lonestar Secrets - Colleen Coble (Thomas Nelson, Ami McConnell - Editor)
Exposure - Brandilyn Collins (Zondervan, Rachelle Gardner/Sue Brower - Editors)
Salty Like Blood - Harry Kraus (Howard/Simon & Schuster, David Lambert - Editor)
Breach of Trust - DiAnn Mills (Tyndale House, Karen Watson - Editor)

WOMEN’S FICTION - 7 FINALISTS DUE TO A TIE

Sweet Waters - Julie Carobini (B&H Publishing, Karen Ball - Editor)
Leaving Yesterday - Kathryn Cushman (Bethany House, Dave Long - Editor)
Sweet By and By - Sara Evans & Rachel Hauck (Thomas Nelson, Ami McConnell - Editor)
Never the Bride - Rene Gutteridge & Cheryl McKay (Waterbrook Press, Shannon Marchese - Editor)
Yesterday’s Embers - Deborah Raney (Howard/Simon & Schuster, David Lambert - Editor)
Above All Things - Deborah Raney (Steeple Hill, Krista Stroever - Editor)
The Summer Kitchen - Lisa Wingate (New American Library/Penguin, Ellen Edwards - Editor)

YOUNG ADULT

Who Made You a Princess? - Shelley Adina (Hachette FaithWords, Anne Goldsmith Horch - Editor)
Always Watching - Brandilyn & Amberly Collins (Zondervan, Barbara Scott - Editor)
I’m So Sure - Jenny B. Jones (Thomas Nelson, Natalie Hanemann/Jamie Chavez - Editors)
So Not Happening - Jenny B. Jones (Thomas Nelson, Amanda Bostic/Jamie Chavez - Editors)
Unsigned Hype - Booker T. Mattison (Revell, Andrea Doering - Editor)

CONGRATULATIONS FINALISTS!

2007 Winners

CONTEMPORARY NOVELLA

3rd Place: Diamond Place by Robin Lee Hatcher
2nd Place: A Carol for Christmas by Robin Lee Hatcher
1st Place: Home for the Holidays by Christine Lynxwiler…Barbour Publishing, Rebecca Germany, editor.

GENERAL FICTION/SFF/YA

3rd Place: Feather by Susan Page Davis
2nd Place: A Bigger Life by Annette Smith
1st Place: DragonKnight by Donita K. Paul….WaterBrook Press, Shannon Hill, editor

HISTORICAL NOVELLA

3rd Place: Reuben’s Atonement by Lynette Sowell
2nd Place: To Do Justice by Cathy Marie Hake
1st Place: Joie de Vivre by Lynette Sowell…Barbour Publishing, Rebecca Germany, editor

LITS

3rd Place: Front Porch Princess by Kathryn Springer
2nd Place: The Secret Life of Becky Miller by Sharon Hinck
1st Place: Hot Tropics and Cold Feet by Diann Hunt.…Westbow Press, Ami McConnell, editor

LONG HISTORICAL

There was a tie for second place in this category.
2nd Place: The Measure of a Lady by Deeanne Gist
2nd Place: William Henry is a Fine Name by Cathy Gohlke
1st Place: Waiting for Summer’s Return by Kim Vogel Sawyer, Bethany House, Charlene Patterson, editor

SHORT CONTEMPORARY SUSPENSE

3rd Place: Strictly Confidential by Terri Reed
2nd Place: Stormcatcher by Colleen Coble, writing as Colleen Rhoads
1st Place: Hearts on the Line by Margaret Daley, Steeple Hill, Diane Dietz, editor

SHORT CONTEMPORARY

3rd Place: That Wilder Boy by Kim Vogel Sawyer
2nd Place: My So-Called Love Life by Allie Pleiter
1st Place: A Season for Grace by Linda Goodnight, Steeple Hill, Allison Lyons, editor

SHORT HISTORICAL

3rd Place: Bayou Dreams by Kathleen Miller Y’Barbo
2nd Place: Spoke of Love by Cathy Marie Hake
1st Place: The Prisoner’s Wife by Susan Page Davis, Heartsong Presents, Tracie Peterson, editor.

SUSPENSE

3rd place winners with a three-way-tie are: Hazardous Duty by Christy Barritt, Fire Dancer by Colleen Coble, and Alaska Twilight by Colleen Coble
2nd Place: Widows and Orphans by Susan Meissner
1st Place: Dangerous Depths by Colleen Coble, Westbow Press, Ami McConnell, editor

WOMEN’S FICTION

There was a two way tie for second place in this category.
2nd Place: Reclaiming Nick by Susan May Warren
2nd Place: Watching the Tree Limbs by Mary DeMuth
1st Place: The Fragrance of Roses by Nikki Arana, Revell/Baker Books, Jennifer Leep, editor

2008 Winners

DEBUT AUTHOR

3rd: In Between by Jenny B. Jones
2nd: Bayou Justice by Robin Miller writing as Robin Caroll
1st: Sushi for One? by Camy Tang – Zondervan, Sue Brower, editor

CONTEMPORARY NOVELLA

3rd: Remaking of Moe McKenna by Gloria Clover
2nd: Moonlight & Mistletoe by Carrie Turansky
1st: Finally Home by Deborah Raney – Barbour Publishing, Susan Downs, editor

HISTORICAL NOVELLA

3rd: The Spinster & The Tycoon by Vickie McDonough
2nd: Beyond the Memories by DiAnn Mills
1st: Love Notes in Love Letters Anthology by Mary Davis – Barbour Publishing, Rebecca Germany, editor

LITS

3rd: One Little Secret by Allison Bottke and The Book of Jane by Anne Dayton & May Vanderbilt
2nd: Sushi for One? by Camy Tang
1st: Splitting Harriet by Tamara Leigh – Multnomah Books, Julee Schwarzburg, editor

LONG CONTEMPORARY

3rd: Autumn Blue by Karen Harter
2nd: Like Always by Robert Elmer
1st: Within This Circle by Deborah Raney – Steeple Hill Books, Krista Stroever, editor

LONG HISTORICAL

3rd: Courting Trouble by Deeanne Gist
2nd: Fancy Pants by Cathy Marie Hake and Then Came Hope by Louise Gouge
1st: Veil of Fire by Marlo Schalesky - RiverOak, Jeff Dunn/Jon Woodhams, editors and Where Willows Grow by Kim Vogel Sawyer - Bethany House, Charlene Patterson, editor

MYSTERY

3rd: Sticks And Stones by Susan Meissner
2nd: Death of a Garage Sale Newbie by Sharon Dunn
1st: Your Chariot Awaits by Lorena McCourtney – Thomas Nelson, Amanda Bostic, editor

SHORT CONTEMPORARY

3rd: Wedded Bliss by Kathleen Y’Barbo
2nd: Heart of the Family by Margaret Daley
1st: The Heart of Grace by Linda Goodnight – Steeple Hill Love Inspired, Allison Lyons, editor

SHORT CONTEMPORARY SUSPENSE

3rd: Nowhere to Hide by Debby Giusti and Her Christmas Protector by Terri Reed
2nd: Pursuit of Justice by Pamela Tracy
1st: Caught Redhanded by Gayle Roper – Steeple Hill Love Inspired Suspense, Krista Stroever, editor

SHORT HISTORICAL

3rd: A Time to Keep by Kelly Eileen Hake
2nd: A Wealth Beyond Riches by Vickie McDonough
1st: Canteen Dreams by Cara Putmann - Barbour/Heartsong Presents, JoAnne Simmons, editor and Golden Days by Mary Connealy - Barbour/Heartsong Presents, JoAnne Simmons, editor

SPECULATIVE

3rd: DragonFire by Donita Paul
2nd: Demon: A Memoir by Tosca Lee
1st: The Restorer’s Son by Sharon Hinck – NavPress, Reagan Reed, editor

SUSPENSE

3rd: Abomination by Colleen Coble
2nd: Coral Moon by Brandilyn Collins
1st: Black Ice by Linda Hall – WaterBrook Press, Traci DePree, editor

WOMEN’S FICTION

3rd: A Promise To Remember by Kathryn Cushman
2nd: Watercolored Pearls by Stacy Hawkins Adams
1st: Remember to Forget by Deborah Raney – Howard Books/Simon & Schuster, Philis Boultinghouse, editor

YOUNG ADULT

3rd: Saving Sailor by Renee Riva
2nd: Sara Jane: Liberty’s Torch by Eleanor Clark
1st: In Between by Jenny B. Jones — NavPress, Karen Ball, editor

2009 Winners

DEBUT AUTHOR
A Passion Most Pure Julie Lessman


LITS
Sweet Caroline Rachel Hauck


LONG CONTEMPORARY ROMANCE
Controlling Interest Elizabeth White


LONG CONTEMPORARY
Symphony of Secrets Sharon Hinck


LONG HISTORICAL (TIE)
My Heart Remembers and I Have Seen Him in the Watchfires Kim Vogel Sawyer and Cathy Gohlke


MYSTERY
For Whom the Wedding Bell Tolls Nancy Mehl


NOVELLAS
Stuck on You in A Connecticut Christmas anthology Rhonda Gibson


SHORT CONTEMPORARY SUSPENSE
Broken Lullaby Pamela Tracy


SHORT CONTEMPORARY
Family Treasures Kathryn Springer


SHORT HISTORICAL
Family of the Heart Dorothy Clark


SPECULATIVE
The Restorer’s Journey Sharon Hinck


SUSPENSE
Fossil Hunter John B. Olson


WOMEN’S FICTION
The Shape of Mercy Susan Meissner


YOUNG ADULT
The Big Picture Jenny B. Jones

2010 WINNERS

CONTEMPORARY NOVELLA
Susan May Warren - The Great Christmas Bowl (Tyndale House, Karen Watson - Editor)

HISTORICAL NOVELLA
Janet Tronstad - Christmas Bells for Dry Creek (Steeple Hill, Tina James - Editor)

SHORT CONTEMPORARY
Mae Nunn - A Texas Ranger’s Family (Steeple Hill, Melissa Endlich - Editor)

SHORT CONTEMPORARY SUSPENSE
Jill Elizabeth Nelson - Evidence of Murder (Steeple Hill, Emily Rodmell - Editor)

SHORT HISTORICAL
Dan Walsh - The Unfinished Gift (Revell, Andrea Doering)

YOUNG ADULT
Jenny B. Jones - I’m So Sure (Thomas Nelson, Natalie Hanemann/Jamie Chavez - Editors)

LONG CONTEMPORARY
Christina Berry - The Familiar Stranger (Moody Publishers, Paul Santhouse - Editor)

LONG CONTEMPORARY ROMANCE
Jenny B. Jones - Just Between You and Me (Thomas Nelson, Natalie Hanemann/Jamie Chavez - Editors)

MYSTERY
A.K. Arenz - The Case of the Mystified M.D. (Sheaf House, Joan M. Shoup - Editor)

SUSPENSE/THRILLER
Terri Blackstock - Intervention (Zondervan, Sue Brower/Dave Lambert - Editors)

LONG HISTORICAL
Allison Pittman - Stealing Home (Multnomah, Alice Crider - Editor)

LONG HISTORICAL ROMANCE
Mary Connealy - Cowboy Christmas (Barbour Publishing, Rebecca Germany - Editor)

SPECULATIVE (INCLUDES SCIENCE FICTION, FANTASY, ALLEGORY)
Kirk Outerbridge - Eternity Falls (Marcher Lord Press, Jeff Gerke - Editor)

WOMEN’S FICTION
Cheryl McKay & Rene Gutteridge - Never the Bride (Waterbrook Press, Shannon Marchese - Editor)

DEBUT AUTHOR
Dan Walsh - The Unfinished Gift (Revell, Andrea Doering - Editor)

Site Copy

2010 CAROL AWARD FINALISTS

2010 CAROL AWARD WINNERS

Back to Carol Awards